Latest Products

BERGAMOT Essential Oil 15 ml

BERGAMOT Essential Oil 15 ml Therapeutic Grade
$ 345.00
Qty:

The scientific name of Bergamot is (Citrus aurantium bergamia), and it is from the citrus family, being a fruit similar to lemon but with a slightly pear shape, its flavor is sour and its peel is used to extract this valuable Essential oil. The production of this species is limited to the coastal region of the province of Calabria in Italy in such a way that it is a symbol of the entire province.

Its essence is extracted by pressure from the fruit's rind, which is like an orange but slightly smaller. It has values ​​as an antiseptic, anti-acne and healing, useful to combat herpes, eczema and psoriasis. All these properties together with its pleasant smell make it very appropriate to add to all kinds of cosmetic preparations, baths, perfumes, etc.

Bergamot Essential Oil  can be used in treatments for acne, oily skin and all kinds of skin infections. It has the great advantage of being very versatile and blends very well with almost all floral oils such as lavender, geranium, jasmine.

In closed environments, it helps to clear the air as it is antiseptic and deodorant being used as a diffuser. Bergamot Essential Oil is also a good insect repellent, especially when applied together with lavender or other oils. It is one of the most valuable Essential Oils to help in the mental and physiological states against depression. It has a refreshing and antidepressant mood-lifting effect.

In topical aromatherapy, it is used to accelerate the healing of superficial wounds and as an inhibitor of certain viruses such as herpes, it also relieves pain by acting as a pain reliever. It is also used as a spasmolytic administered in cases of biliary colic and to cool down in feverish conditions. It has also been used successfully in treatments of respiratory and digestive problems. 

MAIN COMPONENTS & TERPENES: d-limonene, linalool, citral, and geraniol.

WARNINGS: Do not ingest or apply directly to the skin, dilute previously in a carrier oil like almond oil or coconut oil. Avoid contact with the eyes and nasal mucosa. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of hypersensitivity or irritation, stop using immediately

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. This information is protected by copyright. Its use is prohibited without the express approval of the author/owner: Baja Essences ©

  • Availability: In Stock
  • Model: 15 ML
  • Manufacturer: BAJA ESSENCES

Write Review

Note: Do not use HTML in the text.